NTSB Identification: MIA97FA057.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 02, 1997 in EDENTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: N802TH
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During his weather briefing, the pilot was told that his destination weather was not available, and was provided weather for an airport about 10 miles north. He was briefed that low visibility due to fog prevailed. The flight departed earlier then usual because the company business manager was concerned that the weather at the destination airport was deteriorating, and if the airplane was not there earlier they might not get into the airport. At the time of the accident there was a power failure, and lights around the destination airport went out. The airplane had struck power lines and a support tower located on the approach end of runway 1 and runway 5, about 1/2 mile southwest of the airport. The airport had one NDB approach which was not authorized at night. The nearest recorded weather, about 10 miles north of the crash site, at the time of the accident was; '...ceiling 100, [visibility] 1/2 mile, fog, [temperature] 46 degrees F, dew point, 42 degrees F, winds 220 degrees at 5 [knots], altimeter 29.90 inches Hg. Witnesses reported that there was heavy fog at the airport and the visibility was below 1/4 mile.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Factors in this accident were: fog, the low ceiling, and the dark night. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months