NTSB Identification: LAX97LA083.
Accident occurred Monday, January 06, 1997 in BURBANK, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 182H, registration: N1870X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was cleared to land on runway 33 by the FAA Air Traffic Control Tower. At the time of the clearance, the pilot was advised that the winds were from 360 degrees at 45 knots. The aircraft completed the landing ground roll and was turning onto a taxiway when the wind blew it over. After exiting runway 33 by turning onto the taxiway, the aircraft encountered a crosswind component of about 25 knots. The 1965 model year Cessna 182H pilot's operating handbook contained no information regarding not-to-exceed crosswind velocities during landing or taxiing operations. In a telephone conversation with the aircraft manufacturer, the maximum demonstrated crosswind component for the Cessna 182H was reported to be 18 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper planning/decision concerning landing and taxiing in high wind conditions. Factors relating to the accident were: the unfavorable wind conditions, and the lack of crosswind limit information in the Cessna 182H Pilot's Operating Handbook regarding landing or taxiing operations. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months