NTSB Identification: IAD97LA042.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 16, 1997 in BRIDGEPORT, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/30/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 310F, registration: N1761G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On a night cross-country flight, the pilot accepted a visual approach to his destination. He requested information for the active runway, but was told the tower was closed. The controller stated that the last reported wind was, '0154 Zulu, two eight zero at one two gusts at one seven.' The pilot reported that he misunderstood the controller and thought the 'wind was 010 degrees at 29 knots.' The pilot landed on runway 6, and stated that 'shortly after touch down, a strong quarterly tailwind pushed the aircraft off (the right side) of the runway.' Before stopping, the airplane struck the VASI at the approach end of runway 24. The wind was recorded as 290 degrees at 21 knots with gusts to 28 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Related factors were: the pilot's misunderstanding of the wind conditions, and the resultant quartering tail wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months