NTSB Identification: FTW97LA085.
Accident occurred Friday, January 17, 1997 in STEAMBOAT SPGS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N739QE
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor had given the private pilot a mountain flying checkout, and they were returning to the airport. The pilot said he had never flown close to the mountains, so the instructor suggested that he fly down a wide canyon that led back to the airport. They descended to 7,200 feet msl and the pilot remarked that they would have to watch for wires. The instructor became preoccupied watching elk and did not see the power lines. He heard a 'loud scraping noise' and felt the airplane decelerate and shudder. The airplane descended into a clump of aspen trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the flight instructor and the dual student to maintain an adequate visual lookout. Factors were the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight, inadequate altitude in which to clear obstacles, and the dual student's lack of familiarity with the geographical area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months