NTSB Identification: ATL97LA032.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 02, 1997 in ANDERSON, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N1445E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he touched down hard and bounced. He released back pressure on the control yoke and the nose of the airplane subsequently dropped. The airplane porpoised three times and came to a stop. The propeller had struck the runway, the nose gear was bent, the firewall was bent, and the fuselage underside was wrinkled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. A factor was the pilot's improper level off. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1997 | Index of months