NTSB Identification: SEA97LA039.
Accident occurred Friday, December 20, 1996 in FRIDAY HARBOR, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1997
Aircraft: Stinson 108-2, registration: N233C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff, the airplane was climbing through 2,500 feet mean sea level (MSL), when the engine began to vibrate severely and make loud metallic banging sounds. After about 10 seconds, the engine experienced a full loss of power, and the pilot was unable to get it restarted. Because he was too far from shore to be able to glide to land, he elected to ditch the airplane next to a fishing trawler. The airplane nosed over at impact with the water and sank to a depth of about 300 feet after the pilot safely egressed. The airplane and its maintenance log books were not recovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the engine (powerplant) for undetermined reason(s). A factor relating to the accident include: being over water at the time of power failure. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months