NTSB Identification: MIA97LA038.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 15, 1996 in LANTANA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/1997
Aircraft: Bell 47G, registration: N1200Z
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that as he was descending on right base for landing, the throttle stuck full open, and the engine began to overspeed. He entered autorotation and turned into the wind. Reportedly, he did not initiate a deceleration (flare), and the helicopter collided with the ground in a nose-high attitude, bounced, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The helicopter was destroyed by a postcrash fire. No pre-accident deficiency was found during examination of the wreckage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an undetermined throttle problem, which resulted in a stuck (binding) throttle; and inadequate remedial action by the pilot, which led to a hard landing and subsequent nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months