NTSB Identification: LAX97LA073.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of SUN COUNTRY AIRLINES, INC.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 22, 1996 in LAS VEGAS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas DC-10-15, registration: N151SY
Injuries: 1 Serious,339 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The ramp agent was functioning as the 'talker' during the push back operation and his headset was plugged into the aircraft at the nose wheel well. The agent realized he had forgotten his lighted hand wands and moved to the wheel well to unplug his headset from the aircraft just as the tug driver started pushing the aircraft back from the gate. The injured agent's foot and ankle were run over and crushed by one of the nose wheel tires.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the ramp agent's failure to maintain a good situational awareness of the push-back. A factor was the dark night lighting conditions and the general communication failure of the ground push-back crew. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months