NTSB Identification: IAD97LA027.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 04, 1996 in CLAVERACK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-260, registration: N3324W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while en route at 9500 feet, after about 20 minutes of level flight, the engine power decreased to below idle rpm. The fuel flow had been 13 gallons per hour (gph) until the power loss occurred, but after the power loss, the flow was 28 gph. The outside air temperature was -20 degrees Celsius. The pilot's attempts to regain power, including the use of carburetor heat, were unsuccessful. He made a forced landing in a field. The pilot, an aircraft mechanic, reported that after landing, he inspected the engine. Not finding any discrepancy, he started the engine 'which ran good.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months