NTSB Identification: FTW97LA070.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AIR WISCONSIN AIRLINES (D.B.A. UNITED EXPRESS )
Accident occurred Friday, December 20, 1996 in DENVER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/1997
Aircraft: British Aerospace BAE 146-200A, registration: N606AW
Injuries: 2 Serious,14 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.An Air Wisconsin Airline flight, operating as United Express Flight 684, had been cleared to descend from FL190 to 13,000 feet on the Thompson One Arrival into Denver. As the airplane was passing 14,000 feet, it encountered unreported and unanticipated clear air turbulence. Two flight attendants, making their pre-landing check of the cabin, were seriously injured. One flight attendant received fractures to her pelvis, collarbone, and two ribs. The other flight attendant sustained a fractured ankle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an inflight encounter with unreported and unanticipated clear air turbulence during landing descent. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months