NTSB Identification: FTW97LA060.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 10, 1996 in SAGINAW, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Mooney M-20G, registration: N6868N
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.It was a dark night, and the airplane, with its landing, belly strobe, and navigation lights on, was taxiing north on the taxiway for takeoff on runway 14. A pickup truck traveling south on the taxiway struck the left wing tip of the airplane. The driver of the pickup stated that she saw one headlight and assumed the oncoming traffic was a motorcycle. She further stated that she identified the traffic as an airplane immediately prior to the collision and applied the brakes, but was unable to avoid hitting the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The driver of the vehicle's failure to maintain clearance from the taxiing airplane. A factor was the dark night light condition which resulted in the driver's delayed visual identification of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months