NTSB Identification: CHI97LA048.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, December 27, 1996 in MENOMINEE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 402A, registration: N337PL
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After conducting three (VFR) approaches to one runway the pilot landed on another runway. During the landing roll the airplane swerved to the left and exited the runway. The pilot said that the brakes had frozen over during the previous approaches, and when the airplane touched down the right brake broke loose and the airplane turned left. He said that he should have made a decision to fly to another airport prior to the last landing attempt.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ice restricting normal brake system, normal braking not possible for the pilot and the pilot's poor in-flight planning. A factor was the pilot not performing a flight to an alternate destination airport. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months