NTSB Identification: CHI97LA036.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 03, 1996 in REGAN, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N30255
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot obtained a weather forecast in the morning for a flight initiated in the afternoon. While en route he encountered low clouds short of his destination. He called the airport of intended landing and found that the existing weather was instrument meteorological conditions. He descended through a hole in the clouds in an attempt to locate visual instrument conditions, was unable to do so, and made an emergency landing on unsuitable terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's intentional flight into adverse weather. Factors were clouds, the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision making, his poor evaluation of the weather, and the encounter with unsuitable terrain for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months