NTSB Identification: ATL97LA022.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 08, 1996 in ST. PETERSBURG, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 421C, registration: N5195C
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight departed the airport in visual meteorological conditions. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot experienced a rough running right engine and a subsequent total loss of right engine power. The pilot elected to return to the airport for an emergency landing. The pilot stated he immediately shut down the right engine and feathered the propeller. The airplane collided with some trees and the ground as he maneuvered for the emergency landing. Service Bulletin, CSB 94-4, was issued on June 13, 1994, regarding starter adapter shaft gear and crank gear inspections. This bulletin required inspection and/or replacement of the starter adapter and crankshaft gear teeth. The right engine inspection disclosed that the holes of the starter adapter displayed marks typical of misalignment during installation of the adapter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper installation of the new starter adapter by maintenance personnel. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months