NTSB Identification: ATL97FA030.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 28, 1996 in PENSACOLA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N23652
Injuries: 2 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight had arrived at the destination airport, and the pilot had completed an instrument approach, but low clouds prevented him from landing. He requested a second instrument approach. While on a five mile final, the pilot experienced a loss of engine power. Efforts to restart the engine failed. The airplane collided with trees five miles short of the airport. Examination of the airframe failed to disclose a mechanical problem or a system malfunction. During the examination of the wing assembly, there was no fuel recovered from the left fuel tank. The right wing displayed evidence of hydraulic fluid action in the vicinity of the fuel tank installation; the left fuel bladder was not damaged. The engine operated through all power ranges during the functional test. The aircraft fuel selector was in the left tank position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply that resulted in fuel starvation and the subsequent loss of engine power. A factor was low ceilings. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months