NTSB Identification: ANC97LA012.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, December 05, 1996 in NUNAPITCHUK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-31, registration: N54272
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated the right fuel tanks emptied, and he had to shut down the right engine. He elected to make a precautionary landing at Nunapitchuk. During the landing, the airplane touched down hard. The airplane was tracking straight during the initial landing roll until the nose wheel touched the ground. The airplane then veered off the right side of the runway. The pilot stated he had a direct 15 knot crosswind from the left.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during the landing. Factors associated with the accident were: the low fuel condition, which led to a single engine landing, and the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months