NTSB Identification: MIA97WA018
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of TRANSPORTES AEREOS PROFESIONAL
Accident occurred Friday, November 01, 1996 in FLORES, Guatemala
Aircraft: Embraer EMB-110, registration: TGTPA
Injuries: 14 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On November 1, 1996, about 0600 central standard time, an Embraer EMB-110, Guatemalan registration TG-TPA, operated by Transportes Aereos Profesionales SA, crashed into a park near Flores, in the country of Guatemala. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and flight plan information is unknown for the scheduled domestic commuter passenger flight. The airplane was destroyed and the captain, first officer, and 12 passengers, 1 of whom was an American citizen, were fatally injured. The flight originated from the La Aurora Airport, Guatemala City, Guatemala, about 1/2 hour earlier.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months