NTSB Identification: MIA97LA024.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 17, 1996 in ANDERSON, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 182C, registration: N8605T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he completed a walk-around inspection of the airplane after having it refueled. He did not check the fuel caps to ensure they were secured. He took off, climbed to 3,000 feet, and leveled off in cruise flight. He observed the fuel gauges were indicating empty. The engine sputtered and quit. The pilot made a forced landing to a road and the airplane collided with a ditch on landing roll-out. Examination revealed evidence that fuel had siphoned from the fuel tanks due to loose fuel cap(s).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper preflight, resulting in the fuel cap(s) not being secured; and subsequent siphoning and loss of fuel, which resulted in loss of engine power, a forced landing, and subsequent collision with a ditch during the emergency landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months