NTSB Identification: LAX97LA333.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 06, 1996 in FALLON, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1999
Aircraft: Mikoyan MiG MIG 15UTI, registration: N271JM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane touched down hard in a soft dirt field, 200 feet short of the threshold, and the nose landing gear collapsed. The pilot said that during the precautionary landing to purchase fuel, he was distracted looking for another airplane in the traffic pattern and he also had some difficulty operating a hand-held radio.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudged his altitude and airspeed. A related factor was his diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months