NTSB Identification: LAX97LA031.
Accident occurred Friday, November 01, 1996 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1997
Aircraft: Rainey RANS S-12, registration: N95HS
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 2 seat, ultralight type, homebuilt aircraft was observed climbing out after takeoff toward the area of the accident site. Ground witnesses stated that they heard the high pitched hum of the engine, which went completely silent and was followed by a bang or thud; however, they did not see the aircraft crash. An FAA inspector examined the aircraft and reported that it impacted the ground in a near vertical nose down descent and that the empennage was torsionally twisted. No broken or disturbed vegetation, or other ground scars were observed beyond the immediate area of the wreckage. No preimpact mechanical problem was noted with the airframe or flight control system. The engine was examined by a power plant mechanic, who was familiar with the Rotax engine. He reported that both spark plugs had no spark due to a broken wire in the ignition coil.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a broken wire in the ignition coil, which resulted in a loss of engine power; and failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall/spin and uncontrolled collision with the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months