NTSB Identification: FTW97RA055
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 20, 1996 in MORAN, Spain
Aircraft: Bell 407, registration: ECGJC
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 20, 1996, approximately 0200 central standard time, a Bell 407 helicopter, Spanish registration EC-GJC, was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power near Moron de la Frontera, Spain. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and the pilot, one mechanic, two medics, and one patient were not injured.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov1996 | Index of months