NTSB Identification: FTW97LA043.
Accident occurred Friday, November 15, 1996 in MANVEL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N25JM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to land the airplane on runway 20 with a gusty south crosswind. As he started the landing flare, 'approximately one to two feet above the runway, a sudden left gust displaced the airplane to the right of the runway.' A go-around was initiated. 'While attempting to gain [a] greater airspeed, the airplane was displaced further to the right of the runway,' struck a tree, and subsequently impacted a historical marker. At 0949, 11 minutes prior to the accident, the winds at the Houston Hobby International Airport in Houston, Texas, 10 nautical miles from the accident site, were from 120 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 22 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of aircraft control due to the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months