NTSB Identification: CHI97LA032.
Accident occurred Friday, November 22, 1996 in HART, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N6804W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that on landing the airplane started to turn left and he corrected to the right; however, the airplane exited the runway to the right. After rolling off the runway the wing received damage from contact with the ground. Subsequent to the accident an examination of the airplane failed to reveal any mechanical anomalies of the nose wheel steering or braking system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control on rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months