NTSB Identification: CHI97FA027.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, November 15, 1996 in SPRINGFIELD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1999
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N5083C
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on his last flight leg for that evening carrying cancelled bank checks. He was cleared for an Instrument Landing System (ILS) approach to runway 02 to the Sprinfield-Branson Regional Airport by Kansas City Center. The aircraft crashed about a mile short of runway 02 while on the night instrument approach. The weather at the time of the accident was reported as two hundred feet overcast with visibility at one and a quarter mile in mist. Winds were reported at one five zero degrees at nineteen with wind gusts to two four. Altimeter setting was 30.24 inches. The Kollsman window of the altimeter in the aircraft was found after the accident set to 30.50 inches. Kansas City Center transmitted to the pilot 'the new Springfield weather just came out uh has still has two hundred feet overcast visibility uh one and one-quarter mile now and uh mist wind one five zero at one niner gusting to two four altimeter uh is uh three zero two four'. The pilot acknowledged 'three zero two four prompt air five fifty.' The baggage handler, who loaded the airplane before the pilot departed for Springfield, said that the pilot 'looked very tired and fatigued.' The pilot had commenced his workday at approximately 1800 cst the day before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to set the altimeter to the current setting given by the controller resulting in the aircraft altimeter reading 260 feet higher than the actual aircraft altitude. Factors involved were pilot fatigue, weather conditions at approach minimums, and a tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months