NTSB Identification: ANC97LA007.
Accident occurred Monday, November 25, 1996 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N63414
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot, the sole occupant, landed at an alternate airport from his intended destination. The flight was the conclusion of a cross-country instructional flight, and the pilot was unfamiliar with the field. While taxiing to parking, the right wing struck an airport warning sign. The airplane received damage to the right wing spar and outboard rib.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain adequate distance from an airport sign, while taxiing on an unfamiliar airport. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months