NTSB Identification: SEA97FA005.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 08, 1996 in EVERETT, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Cessna T210M, registration: N761TQ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 75-year-old private pilot acknowledged all ATC vectors and instructions after receiving a clearance to perform an instrument approach, but he did not operate the airplane in accordance with the vectors. The airplane flew through the ILS localizer course during the initial vectoring, and ATC canceled the pilot's clearance to continue the approach. ATC began to re-vector the airplane for another attempt. Again the pilot did not operate the airplane in accordance with the ATC vectors. He was cleared for the approach and began to descend about 1,000 feet per minute at 150 knots. The airplane struck a power line about 1,400 feet from the runway threshold, impacted terrain and was destroyed. The weather conditions were below the published approach visibility minimums. The pilot's medical certificate and the airplane's annual inspection were expired at the time of the accident. The toxicological analysis revealed that the pilot was under the influence of a potent prescription narcotic at the time of the approach. The pilot had a history of severe cardiovascular disease.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's impairment of judgment and performance due to the recent excessive use of potent prescription drugs, the pilot's descent below the published decision height, and the pilot's failure to execute a missed approach. Factors contributing to the accident were the adverse meteorological conditions which were below the published required visibility, runway visual range, and ceiling minima due to fog. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months