NTSB Identification: NYC97LA003A
Accident occurred Sunday, October 06, 1996 in MANSFIELD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1997
Aircraft: North American T-6G, registration: N5115D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of a North American T-6G completed a demonstration flight, returned to his departure airport, and entered the traffic pattern to land on runway 22, a grass strip. During the turn to final approach, the pilot observed a Cessna 152 taxing northwest on the hard surface taxiway for runway 14. According to the T-6 pilot, 'After touchdown and retracting my flaps, I realized that the Cessna was not going to be stopping before crossing my runway...At this point, he was disappearing in the huge blind spot in front of my nose. I began to turn to the left in an attempt to pass behind the Cessna. At this time he must have stopped as I didn't see him to my right. I began to turn much harder to the left when I struck his left wing with my prop...and pushing him back about 75 feet...' According to the Cessna pilot, '...The airplane I was watching land on runway 14 suddenly added power and did a go around. Then I saw out of the corner of my eye a yellow T-6 off the right and in front of me. The T-6 was landing on runway 22. I stopped short of where the runway crosses the taxiway. The T-6 then started turning to the left. He turned sharply and struck the Cessna I was operating.' Examination of the airplanes revealed that the Cessna had stopped about 65 feet short of the runway intersection, and had been struck by the T-6 outside the boundaries of runway 22.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the T-6 pilot to maintain clearance from the Cessna 152, as he turned off the runway after landing. A factor relating to the accident was: the T-6 pilot's restricted view of the Cessna 152 (lack of visual detection), due to a blind spot beyond the nose of his airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months