NTSB Identification: LAX97LA024.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 20, 1996 in LOS ALAMITOS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Schweizer 2-33-A, registration: N65844
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the final approach, the student pilot was having difficulty controlling the glider and was not aligned with the runway. The glider got low and slow before the instructor pilot took over the controls. The pilot landed short of the runway and the aircraft collided with an object protruding from the ground that damaged the spar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to properly handle the glider, and the instructor pilot's inadequate supervision. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months