NTSB Identification: LAX97LA001.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 10, 1996 in TRUCKEE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 210A, registration: N9403X
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed for a personal flight with 25 gallons of fuel in the tanks. After cruising for about 36 minutes at 9,500 feet mean sea level all engine power was lost. The pilot reported that he was not able to restore engine power. He declared an emergency and initiated a forced landing on a road. On short final approach, the airplane collided with wires and crashed. Examination of the airplane and engine assembly disclosed no reason for the loss of engine power. An external fuel tank was connected to the airplane and the engine was successfully test run.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a total loss of engine power for undetermined nonmechanical reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months