NTSB Identification: FTW97LA025.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 24, 1996 in JEFFERSON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Beech S35, registration: N881T
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the arrival approach at the private sod/grass airport, the field was circled twice in order to survey the landing area. The pilot observed that the entire grass field including the runway had been mowed and the runway was not marked. Trees were observed at the approach end of the runway and an upslope of 25 degrees for the landing threshold was noted. During the landing roll left of the center line of the sod/grass runway, the left wing struck a fence and a steel corner post and the wing separated from the airplane. The pilot reported that he did not see the fence parallel to runway 25 (3,000 feet long and 100 feet wide).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, and his failure to maintain clearance from the fence. A factor was the fence post. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months