NTSB Identification: FTW97LA023.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 08, 1996 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Aerostar RX 8, registration: N3581D
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that while aloft, surface winds increased to 15 knots, and he briefed his passengers on high wind landing procedures. The balloon touched down and the basket tipped over. One passenger fell against another passenger and fractured his leg.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A sudden increase in wind velocity. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months