NTSB Identification: FTW97LA020.
Accident occurred Friday, October 18, 1996 in LONGMONT, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 320A, registration: N430N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after lift-off, the right engine lost power, and the pilot made a wheels-up landing in an alfalfa field. Examination of the right engine's top spark plugs showed evidence of operating at a rich mixture. Both auxiliary fuel pumps were on during the takeoff roll. Cessna Service Bulletin MB88-3, requiring the removal of the fuel pressure sensing system and auxiliary fuel pump switches, had not been accomplished. Functional testing later proved the auxiliary fuel pump was operating but an excessively rich fuel mixture was being delivered to the right engine by the fuel servo.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial failure of the fuel control servo, causing an excessive flow/output of fuel to, and flooding of, the right engine. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months