NTSB Identification: CHI97LA014.
Accident occurred Friday, October 25, 1996 in JENISON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N1178X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the approach to runway 32, he encountered a crosswind. On initial touchdown, the nose landing gear of the airplane impacted on the runway and the airplane exited the side of the runway. Winds at an airport 14 miles to the east southeast of the accident, 56 minutes after the accident, were reported to be 180 degrees at 11 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. A factor was the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months