NTSB Identification: ANC97LA006.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 26, 1996 in KASILOF, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-22/20, registration: N7431D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting touch-and-go operations on a frozen lake adjacent to his property. A small frozen mound of dirt was located at the approach end of the lake. The pilot indicated that he was concerned about stopping on the frozen surface of the lake, and his approach path to the lake was a little low. The right main landing gear struck the mound of dirt before touchdown and was folded back against the fuselage. The airplane then contacted the surface of the lake and received damage to the right main landing gear, propeller, and the spar and outboard ribs of the right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude on final approach to land, which resulted in an undershoot and collision with a dirt bank before reaching the proper touchdown point. A factor related to the accident was: the proximity of the frozen dirt bank at the approach end of the intended point of landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months