NTSB Identification: ANC97FA001.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, October 13, 1996 in KETCHIKAN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2, registration: N64276
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and two passengers departed for a remote area on an on-demand charter flight in a float-equipped airplane. An emergency locator transmitter signal was heard in the area of the intended destination about 55 minutes after departure. The flight was reported overdue and search personnel located the wreckage at an elevation of about 2,850 feet in mountainous terrain about 2 and 1/2 hours after departure. The airplane collided with terrain below the top of a steep ridge. Search personnel reported the weather conditions in the area included low ceilings. The conditions deteriorated during subsequent rescue operations. The area forecast included an AIRMET for marginal VFR conditions with mountain obscuration due to clouds and precipitation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
continued flight by the pilot into adverse weather condition, and his failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from mountainous terrain. Factors related to the accident were the high/mountainous terrain, and weather conditions that included low ceilings. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months