NTSB Identification: LAX96LA338.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 17, 1996 in FRESNO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N94381
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after departure and after climbing through 4,000 feet, the engine failed. The pilot executed an forced landing in a soft open field. During the landing rollout, the nose gear dug into the dirt and the aircraft nosed over. Examination of the engine disclosed that the bearing had shifted on the journal blocking the oil lubrication passage which resulted in a separation of the connecting rod and subsequent engine failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A separation of a connecting rod due to a lack of internal lubrication from a blocked oil passage after a bearing had shifted on its journal. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months