NTSB Identification: LAX96LA328.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 04, 1996 in AUBURN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 425, registration: N425WB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, at the conclusion of a 2.5 hour cross-country flight, he landed without difficulty within the first 1/4 of runway 07, which was 3,100 long by 60 feet wide. He applied full reverse thrust, and then he discontinued its use as the airplane slowed and approached the last 1/3 of the runway. The pilot then depressed the brake peddles. The right peddle 'went to the floor,' and the airplane veered left. About 3/4 of the way down the runway, the pilot feathered the right propeller and applied power to the left engine. Despite these efforts, the airplane continued veering toward the left, and it eventually went into a ditch collapsing the nose gear. During a subsequent examination of the airplane's brake system, the right gear brake pads and disc were found in good (serviceable) condition. However, the O-rings in the brake housing had a distorted shape. When the brake system was pressurized, hydraulic fluid leaked past the O-rings. New O-rings were installed in the right brake assembly, and it was pressurized. No leaks were noted, and the brake system then appeared airworthy. The airplane was maintained on an approved inspection program, and it had been inspected about 110 hours before the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the right brake system (master cylinder O-ring seal). Factors relating to the accident were: the narrow runway, and the presence of a ditch adjacent to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months