NTSB Identification: IAD96LA145.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 11, 1996 in MERIDEN, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: DICKMANN PITTS S-1, registration: N27DD
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.There were no witnesses to the accident. The pilot stated that he made 'S' turns as he taxied to the runway. He said that he taxied onto the runway without stopping and added full power to get the tail of the airplane airborne as soon as possible. He stated that the tail got airborne, and before he knew it, the airplane was headed toward trees, which were 100 feet to the left of the runway. The pilot stated that he was not sure if he was airborne, but felt he must have been, and he could have made a successful takeoff, if the trees had not been there. The pilot stated that he corrected back to the right, and the airplane's right wing hit the ground. The pilot did not remember what happened after the right wing hit the ground. The airplane came to rest upright on its main landing gear with the engine separated from the airframe and lodged between the ground and the lower right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane during take off. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months