NTSB Identification: FTW96LA393.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 21, 1996 in BOULDER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 177RG, registration: N7568V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff on the second leg of an instructional flight, the flight instructor was making the takeoff from runway 26. Wind was from the west at 15 to 20 knots and published airport information cautioned pilots concerning possible turbulence during west departures with strong winds. The aircraft became airborne and settled back to the runway. After becoming airborne a second time, the instructor said the stall warning went off and the controls felt 'mushy.' The takeoff was aborted, and during landing roll, the aircraft went off the right side of the runway, down an incline and into a lake.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the flight instructor to maintain airspeed above stall speed during initial climb and loss of control on the ground after aborting the takeoff. Factors were inadequate preflight planning and preparation, inaccurate weather evaluation, and high winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months