NTSB Identification: CHI96LA345.
Accident occurred Friday, September 20, 1996 in KEARNEY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/23/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: N25920
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted terrain just after departure from a private airport. The pilot told investigators that he had left the carburetor heat on during the takeoff. The spark plugs were black with combustion deposits.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of carburetor heat, which resulted in a reduction of engine power and subsequent collision with the terrain, during a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months