NTSB Identification: CHI96FA332.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 08, 1996 in BELLAIRE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1997
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BC-12D, registration: N43687
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The passenger, who was also the owner/operator of the airplane, reported that the pilot was 'performing power off stalls' about 1000 above ground level. According to the passenger, 'the left wing apparently stalled first initiating a left spin. Spin recovery was not accomplished due to lack of altitude.' The airplane came to rest in a steep nose down pitch attitude. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper remedial action, while recovering from an intentional stall, which resulted in an inadvertent spin and collision with the terrain. The lack of altitude for recovery was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1996 | Index of months