NTSB Identification: SEA96LA163.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 23, 1996 in STEHEKIN, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N49794
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While departing from a dirt runway in mountainous terrain, the airplane hit trees at the departure end of the runway. The pilot stated that the airplane seemed to have good speed on the takeoff roll; however, by the time he was over the trees at the end of the runway, the stall warning buzzer was sounding. The pilot said he could not get the airplane to clear the trees. The airport elevation was 1230 feet msl. Weather at the time was reported by the pilot to be 85 degrees with a pressure reading of 30.00. Under these conditions, the density altitude was about 3080 ft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper planning/decision, and his failure to ensure that the airplane would remain clear of trees during the takeoff. Factors relating to the accident were: high density altitude, and the proximity of trees to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months