NTSB Identification: SEA96LA159.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 16, 1996 in PULLMAN, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N9336R
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was spraying a field to the north and south with a light wind from the northwest and wind shear from different directions. He reported that as he was spraying south toward a small ridge, the airplane suddenly settled. The airplane collided with terrain, just below the top of a ridge, then it bounced and became airborne. The pilot tried to recover; however, the engine was no longer responding. The airplane then stalled and again collided with the terrain, flat on its belly. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical failure or malfunction with the airplane at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain terrain clearance during a swath run. Factors relating to the accident were: unfavorable (variable) wind conditions, low airspeed, and uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months