NTSB Identification: SEA96LA156.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 11, 1996 in AROCK, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Stinson 108-1, registration: N8692K
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that approximately one hour after departure, her four year old daughter needed to go to the bathroom. The pilot decided to land the airplane on a flat dry lake bed. She stated that there was nothing around to indicate the wind direction. After conversing with her husband, who was also a pilot, they decided to land to the west. During the landing roll, the airplane began to ground loop. The pilot tried to make corrections; however, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing contacted the surface. The pilot reported that after the accident, the wind was blowing from the east at approximately ten knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop. The tailwind was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months