NTSB Identification: SEA96LA154.
Accident occurred Friday, July 12, 1996 in HALLS CROSSING, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/1996
Aircraft: Colonial C-1, registration: N248B
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that about 1,000 feet above ground level and with the airport in sight, the engine suddenly quit. He was unable to restart the engine, and a forced landing was made in an open area. The airplane belly landed, bounced, and became airborne, then it rolled to the left and touched down again inverted. The pilot stated that after the accident, there was no smell of fuel or fuel spillage. He stated that 11 gallons of fuel had been added at the last refueling to bring the total fuel capacity to 22 gallons for this leg of the flight. There had been a conflicting indication of quantity between the fuel totalizer and the cockpit fuel gauge. The pilot stated that he felt that the totalizer was correct; however, there were indications that he did not verify this either visually or with a dip stick.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight of the airplane, and subsequent fuel exhaustion due to an inadequate supply of fuel, which resulted in loss of engine power and an emergency landing. Uneven terrain in the emergency landing area was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months