NTSB Identification: SEA96LA147.
Accident occurred Friday, July 05, 1996 in SALEM, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/1997
Aircraft: Schleicher ASW-19, registration: N19KH
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After losing all thermal lift, the pilot was unable to glide to the nearest airport, so he elected to land in an open field. After clearing 30-foot high transmission lines about 100 feet prior to the field, he descended into the field. The glider touched down between one-third and one-half way down the 1,500 foot long field. After the touchdown, the pilot was unable to stop the glider before it impacted a hay bale and a fence near the end of the field.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point during an off-airport landing. Factors relating to the accident were: loss of thermal lift, high obstructions (transmission wires) near the edge of the field that the pilot chose to land, and a bale of hay and a fence at the far end of the field. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months