NTSB Identification: NYC96LA149.
Accident occurred Friday, July 12, 1996 in FAIRFIELD, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N98730
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll, the control wheel would not move aft, and the pilot performed an aborted takeoff. During the aborted takeoff, the pilot reduced power, and extended full flaps. The airplane then porpoised and veered off the runway collapsing the nose gear. Examination of the wreckage did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunctions. The Pilot's Operating Handbook, stated to retract the flaps when aborting the takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper aborted takeoff by extending full flaps which resulted in a porpoise. Subsequently, the airplane veered off the runway and the nose gear collapsed. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months