NTSB Identification: NYC96LA145.
Accident occurred Monday, July 08, 1996 in CARVER, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1997
Aircraft: Bell 47G-5, registration: N8591F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter collided with power lines after the pilot completed an aerial spray run of a cranberry bog. According to the pilot, '...As I was departing the bog, I saw wires directly in front of me. I pulled back on the cyclic and raised the collective to try to fly over the wires. I cleared the wires initially, but could not recover from the maneuver before contacting the ground. The wind was behind me, and when at the top of the pull-up, I realized I couldn't fly out of it, and did a right 180 degree pedal turn, and lowered the nose to dive into the wind, I hit the ground in a level attitude before I could complete the maneuver.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate visual look out for obstacles, which resulted in a collision with wires and the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months