NTSB Identification: MIA96LA195.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 28, 1996 in WEDOWEE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Aeronca 11AC, registration: N3905E
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot did not obtain a formal weather briefing before departure but he did observe a computer screen that depicted weather radar that was 2 hours old at the time. The flight departed and en route encountered adverse weather. Unable to locate an airport the pilot elected to perform a precautionary landing on a road. During the landing roll with a crosswind from the left, the airplane veered off the left side of the road into a ditch. The airplane then collided with a fence and came to rest. There were three adults in the two-place airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to obtain a preflight weather briefing and his failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll following a precautionary landing due to adverse weather encountered during the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months