NTSB Identification: LAX96LA283.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 21, 1996 in BOULDER CITY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N6389D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot inadvertently applied the right brake while trying to correct for a right crosswind on runway 27L. The airplane's wheel locked up and the airplane skidded off the left side of the runway. The pilot did not use the ailerons to help maintain directional control. The airplane nosed over in soft soil damaging the vertical stabilizer. The winds at the airport were reported by a local fixed-base operation to be 170 degrees at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of directional control due to the student pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and improper remedial action. Factors in the accident were crosswinds, inadvertent brake application, and failure to use the ailerons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1996 | Index of months